D.C. Circuit Court Affirms EPA’s Power to Regulate Biogas
[…] RINs are valuable because companies producing more renewable fuel than required can sell their excess RINs to those that haven't met their quotas. Other companies rely upon RINs as incentives to build manufacturing facilities to convert landfill and other waste gases into renewable natural gas, or RNG. To prevent fraud and reduce errors, the EPA implemented stricter standards for participants in the transportation-fuel economy and the RINs program.
At issue in Coalition for Renewable Natural Gas v. EPA, No. 23-1248, 2 (D.C. Cir. 2024), was 42 USC §7545(o)(2)(A)(iii)(I), which states that the EPA’s renewable fuel regulations “shall contain compliance provisions applicable to refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as appropriate, to ensure that the requirements are met.” The Coalition argued that since this provision did not include “producers,” the EPA regulation was improperly applied to them.
The D.C. Circuit Court disagreed, finding the term “shall contain” to be “a regulatory floor, not a cap.”