Massachusetts Makes Broad Changes to the Zoning Act
[…] These changes are helpful both to avoid litigation about what terms such as “multi-family housing” and “accessory dwelling unit” mean, and because municipalities often adopt defined terms and other language from the Zoning Act into their zoning codes to assure compliance with the law. Such common language can be helpful to businesses operating in multiple municipalities.
The definition of “MBTA Community” deserves specific mention. This term includes three lists of municipalities set out in General Laws Chapter 161A, Section 1, and any other communities later added. The legislation created a new Section 3A of the Zoning Act that applies only to these municipalities. The new section states that each of these municipalities “shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right.”
The zoning district must be “0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, if applicable.”